FREE CONSULTATION - CALL US TODAY! 0203 189 1736|info@pmaaccountants.co.uk

September 2019 Questions and Answers

2019-09-16T17:36:46+01:00September 18th, 2019|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , , , |

Q. I am a qualified chiropractor and I have been running my own business for many years. I would now like to specialise in a particular area and have enrolled on a university course to obtain the relevant qualification. The cost is around £18,000 per annum and the course is three years in duration, during which time I intend to continue working part-time. Is the cost of the course deductible for tax purposes? A. Expenditure incurred by the owner of a business on training courses for themselves is revenue expenditure if the course merely updates existing expertise or knowledge. Expenditure [...]

December Questions and Answers

2019-09-01T23:08:02+01:00December 15th, 2018|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: |

Q. I am aware that there is to be a temporary increase in the limit for claiming Annual Investment Allowances. Are all assets eligible for the allowance? A. Unfortunately not all expenditure on plant and machinery will qualify for annual investment allowances (AIA). The most common examples of assets that are not eligible are cars and assets that have been used for some other purpose before being brought into the business, for example a personally owned computer. These assets should still qualify for capital allowances, but allowances will be given gradually over several years, rather than the full cost being [...]

March Questions & Answers

2019-09-01T12:02:28+01:00March 29th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , , |

Q. Will I have to pay stamp duty land tax on a property I am about to inherit? A. Stamp duty land tax (SDLT) is generally payable on land transactions. There is a land transaction when land passes to a beneficiary under a will, or by virtue of the law on intestacy. However, the legislation governing SDLT (Finance Act 2003, Schedule 3, para. 3A) provides that the acquisition of property by a person: in or towards satisfaction of his entitlement under or in relation to the will of a deceased person, on the intestacy of a deceased person is [...]

February questions and answers

2019-09-01T12:00:08+01:00February 28th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , |

Q. Due to unforeseen circumstances I have recently had to sell my house and down-size to a smaller property. I sold the house for £20,000 less than I paid for it. Can I offset this loss against income from my business and reduce my income tax liability for this year? A. Unfortunately the tax law does not permit you to do this. I am assuming that you are not trading in properties and the house was either your main residence or an investment asset. Losses on the sale of a principal private residence are generally not allowable losses for [...]

January questions and answers

2019-09-01T11:57:58+01:00January 29th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , |

Q. I am thinking of renting out a small outbuilding that I own to a friend so that he can store his work equipment in it when he's not using it. The rent is likely to be less than £1,000 a year. Will I have to declare this income to HMRC on a self-assessment return? My tax affairs are quite straight-forward - I am employed and currently I don't need to send in a tax return. A. Two new annual tax allowances of £1,000 each are being introduced from April 2017. One allowance is for trading income and the [...]