March Questions & Answers

2019-09-01T12:02:28+01:00March 29th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , , |

Q. Will I have to pay stamp duty land tax on a property I am about to inherit? A. Stamp duty land tax (SDLT) is generally payable on land transactions. There is a land transaction when land passes to a beneficiary under a will, or by virtue of the law on intestacy. However, the legislation governing SDLT (Finance Act 2003, Schedule 3, para. 3A) provides that the acquisition of property by a person: in or towards satisfaction of his entitlement under or in relation to the will of a deceased person, on the intestacy of a deceased person is [...]