Termination Payment

June Questions and Answers

2017-06-22T14:24:36+00:00June 22nd, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , |

Q. Before I became registered for VAT, I bought a capital item from a friend, which cost £1,000. As it was a private purchase, I did not pay any VAT. I have now joined the flat rate scheme (FRS) for VAT and have just sold the same item for £500. Should I have charged VAT on the sale and included the gross total in my calculation for flat-rate VAT? A. HMRCs VAT Notice 733 at paragraph 15.9 confirms that where input tax is reclaimed on capital expenditure goods then, when the goods are eventually sold out of the business, you [...]

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive our email newsletters containing free tax and business tips and updates from our blog.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

FREE MAKING TAX DIGITAL FACTSHEET

Enter your name and email address below to receive our free Making Tax Digital factsheet.

Success, Please check your email.