Property

Reform of Landlords’ Taxation

2017-06-13T14:18:08+00:00June 13th, 2017|Categories: Taxation|Tags: , , , |

The government's plans to allow landlords to use the cash basis for tax purposes were confirmed in the 2017 Spring Budget, but although the proposed legislation was included in Finance Bill 2017, it did not appear in the much reduced Finance Act 2017, which received Royal Assent on 27 April 2017. It is likely that the proposals have been temporarily shelved, pending the outcome of the General Election, and are expected to reappear in a second Finance Bill later this year. If the provisions are subsequently enacted, they are expected to apply retrospectively from 6 April 2017, i.e. for the [...]

April Questions & Answers

2018-07-03T01:07:04+00:00April 14th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , |

Q. I have recently become aware that one of my employees has been selling my stock and pocketing the cash. As the money has never gone in the till, do I have to account for VAT on it? A. The VAT treatment depends on whether or not you've actually supplied the goods, what happened to them, who was responsible for them at the time and if you've issued a VAT invoice. Generally, where goods are stolen, no supply is made by the business, and so no output tax is due. However, where goods have been sold and cash is stolen, [...]

March Questions & Answers

2017-03-29T01:16:25+00:00March 29th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , , |

Q. Will I have to pay stamp duty land tax on a property I am about to inherit? A. Stamp duty land tax (SDLT) is generally payable on land transactions. There is a land transaction when land passes to a beneficiary under a will, or by virtue of the law on intestacy. However, the legislation governing SDLT (Finance Act 2003, Schedule 3, para. 3A) provides that the acquisition of property by a person: in or towards satisfaction of his entitlement under or in relation to the will of a deceased person, on the intestacy of a deceased person is exempt [...]

February questions and answers

2017-02-28T01:18:46+00:00February 28th, 2017|Categories: Questions & Answers|Tags: , , , |

Q. Due to unforeseen circumstances I have recently had to sell my house and down-size to a smaller property. I sold the house for £20,000 less than I paid for it. Can I offset this loss against income from my business and reduce my income tax liability for this year? A. Unfortunately the tax law does not permit you to do this. I am assuming that you are not trading in properties and the house was either your main residence or an investment asset. Losses on the sale of a principal private residence are generally not allowable losses for tax [...]

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe here to receive our email newsletters containing free tax and business tips and updates from our blog.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

FREE MAKING TAX DIGITAL FACTSHEET

Enter your name and email address below to receive our free Making Tax Digital factsheet.

Success, Please check your email.